Accident General Balloon NEWPORT AX8 N1384E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358471

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:07:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Balloon NEWPORT AX8
Owner/operator:William Murtorff
Registration: N1384E
MSN: 8007
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON LOST LIFT WHILE IN LEVEL FLIGHT AT 500 FEET AGL WHEN A VELCRO STRIP SEPARATED ALLOWING THE TOP OF THE BALLOON'S ENVELOPE TO RELEASE THE HOT AIR. THE PILOT HEARD THE SOUND OF THE SEPARATING VELCRO AND ALERTED THE TWO PASSENGERS THAT THE BALLOON WAS GOING DOWN AS HE IMMEDIATELY BEGAN TO ADD HEAT TO THE ENVELOPE TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT. THE BALLOON LANDED HARD IN AN OPEN FIELD, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE BALLOON, SERIOUS INJURIES TO ONE OF THE PASSENGERS, AND MINOR INJURIES TO THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND ANOTHER PASSENGER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF LIFT AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING AS RESULT OF THE DISENGAGEMENT OF A VELCRO STRIP AT THE TOP OF THE BALLOON'S ENVELOPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA338

Location