Accident Yothment KOLB-FIRESTAR II N94SY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358475

Date:Friday 11 August 1995
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Yothment KOLB-FIRESTAR II
Owner/operator:Steven Yothment
Registration: N94SY
MSN: FS-134
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI 440B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLZU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was performing his first takeoff in this airplane. He rotated early and over rotated due to the neutral stick position being farther forward than expected. The airplane stalled and subsequently collided with the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed. A factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA153