Accident Mooney M20A N8378E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358477

Date:Friday 11 August 1995
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8378E
MSN: 1556
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2416 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KRKS)
Destination airport:Gillette, WY (KGCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INTERSECTING RUNWAYS 09-27 AND 03-21 WERE CLOSED DUE TO CONSTRUCTION, AND A PARALLEL TAXIWAY FOR RUNWAY 09-27 HAD BEEN APPROVED FOR USE AS A TEMPORARY RUNWAY. DURING TAKEOFF ON THE TEMPORARY RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME PREMATURELY AIRBORNE WHEN IT CROSSED THE CROWNED INTERSECTING TAXIWAY. DURING THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT INFORMATION SIGN AND SKIDDED TO REST. NO INFORMATION WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO PILOTS BY THE AIRPORT REGARDING THE CROWNED CONDITION OF THE TAXIWAY, AND NO FAA AIRPORTS PERSONNEL INSPECTED THE TEMPORARY RUNWAY NOTING THE CROWNED CONDITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS INCLUDE THE UNEVEN RUNWAY CONDITION, THE INFORMATION REGARDING THE CROWNED CONDITION NOT BEING DISSEMINATED BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL, AND THE INADEQUATE REVIEW/INSPECTION OF THE CONDITION BY FAA AIRPORT PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA180