Accident Cessna 150L N19561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358482

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Negro Airman Int. Flying Corp.
Registration: N19561
MSN: 1507488
Total airframe hrs:4892 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated the student pilot was attempting a touch-and-go landing to runway 27 left, and was not maintaining runway alignment. He informed the student pilot that he had the flight controls and initiated a go-around by pushing the carburetor heat in and increasing power. He raised the flaps from 30 degrees to 20 degrees and the airplane collided with the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper use of flaps during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA201

Location