Accident Cessna 152 N757EL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358485

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Anacapa View Flying Club
Registration: N757EL
MSN: 15279680
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED POWER TO INITIATE A TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUT BROKE OFF AT THE WHEEL BASE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO ENTER A GROUND LOOP. EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED EXTENSIVE RUST AND EVIDENCE OF A PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACK.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear strut due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA288

Location