Accident Van Zwoll VIKING N69VZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358486

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Van Zwoll VIKING
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69VZ
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:610 hours
Engine model:FORD 3.8L V-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decker, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (KEVV)
Destination airport:Mount Carmel, IL (AJG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 2,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL AND NOTED THE WATER PRESSURE GAGE WAS PEGGED AT THE MAXIMUM INDICATION. HE IMMEDIATELY REDUCED POWER AND BEGAN SEARCHING FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING SITE. HE HEARD A 'LOUD POP' AND OBSERVED COOLANT ON THE WINDSCREEN. THE OIL TEMPERATURE INDICATION BEGAN TO INCREASE. HE TRIMMED FOR BEST GLIDE AND SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN WHEN THE OIL TEMPERATURE REACHED 285 DEGREES. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD, ONE OF THE LIFT STRUTS SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE HEAD GASKETS WAS LEAKING AND COOLANT WAS ESCAPING FROM A LEAKING FREEZE PLUG. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE MANUFACTURER'S TORQUE PROCEDURE WAS FOLLOWED WHEN HE INSTALLED THE HEAD.

Probable Cause: the failure of the head gasket resulting in a coolant leak and subsequent engine overtemperature. A factor was the unsuitable terrain encountered in the cornfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA284

Location