Accident Cessna 210E N2377F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358487

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2377F
MSN: 21058577
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5110 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullfrog, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT BRAKE LOCKED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. APPROXIMATELY 480 FEET OF SKID MARK WAS VISIBLE ON THE RUNWAY FROM THE RIGHT GEAR. THE WHEELS AND BRAKES WERE VISUALLY INSPECTED, FUNCTIONALLY TESTED, AND DISASSEMBLED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO ANOMALIES OR MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. FLOOR CARPETING WAS FOUND TO BE 'BUNCHED UP' BY ONE OF THE BRAKE PEDALS, BUT NO POSITIVE DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE EFFECT OF THE CARPET ON BRAKE PEDAL PERFORMANCE. A REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE LOG BOOKS DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF UNRESOLVED DISCREPANCIES. THE PILOT STATED THAT NO ANOMALIES WERE NOTED WITH THE WHEELS OR BRAKES PRIOR TO THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE RIGHT BRAKE LOCKING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA178

Location