Accident Piper PA-18 N9692P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358490

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9692P
MSN: 1975
Total airframe hrs:2075 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleetmute, AK (SLQ)
Destination airport:Taylor Mountain, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE DECIDED TO LAND ON TAYLOR MOUNTAIN, AND THE LANDING WAS HARDER THAN NORMAL. HE DID NOT THINK, HOWEVER, THAT THE LANDING WAS HARD ENOUGH TO COLLAPSE THE LANDING GEAR. THE FAILED LANDING GEAR STRUT TUBE WAS VISUALLY EXAMINED, AND THE FRACTURE SURFACE SHOWED NO STRIATION MARKS. THE INSIDE OF THE TUBE SHOWED NO PITTING AND NO LARGE RUST SPOTS. THE TUBE WALLS WERE UNIFORMLY THICK AROUND THE TUBE NEAR THE FRACTURE SURFACE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED LANDING FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA136

Location