Accident Champion 7ECA N5147T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358491

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Mcmahan Aviation
Registration: N5147T
MSN: 555
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMLU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FIRST LANDING, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR INTENTIONALLY 'BALLOONED' THE AIRPLANE WITH THE INTENTION THAT THE RECOVERY FROM THE MANEUVER WOULD BE MADE BY THE STUDENT. THE STUDENT TOOK THE CONTROLS, ADDED POWER AND 'RETURNED TO A STALL LANDING.' THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED' APPROXIMATELY 12 TO 18 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND, THE RIGHT WING 'DROPPED,' AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE OWNER AND OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ENROLLED AS A STUDENT IN THE TAILWHEEL TRAINING COURSE. THE HARD LANDING RESULTED IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SUPPORT TUBE, AND LONGERONS AND STRINGERS IN THE FUSELAGE AREA WERE TWISTED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA344

Location