Accident North American SNJ-5 N830JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358493

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1995
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:John Darznieks
Registration: N830JD
MSN: 88-15761
Total airframe hrs:3288 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340 ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luray, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkins, WV (KEKN)
Destination airport:Andrews Afb, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a pilot/witness, the pilot was in cruise flight, in formation with 6 other airplanes, when he reported over the radio that he had an unspecified oil problem. The pilot/witness had a hand held GPS, so he gave the pilot of the accident airplane magnetic bearing and distance to the nearest airport. The pilot/witness stated that the accident airplane started an immediate turn and descent for what appeared to be a straight-in to the runway. Witnesses reported that the airplane approached the runway with the landing gear and the flaps down. One witness stated that the pilot of the accident airplane flew approximately three quarters of the way down the runway before landing. The airplane rolled off the end of the runway and down an embankment. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction of the engine or it's systems, including the lubricating system. The pilot reported that he does not recall the accident flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway during a precautionary landing. A factor was an undetermined lubricating system problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA078

Location