Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8121K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358496

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1995
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sir Air Ltd
Registration: N8121K
MSN: 28-8090142
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Kingston, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(RI04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD CONDUCTED TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT A LOCAL AIRPORT, AND THEN RETURNED TO RICHMOND FOR LANDING. THE PILOT STATED, '...I POSITIONED MYSELF AND MADE A ROUTINE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 11. [THE AIRPLANE] FLOATED TOO FAR DOWN THE FIELD AND SUBSEQUENTLY RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY IMPACTING SOME TREES AT THE END....' ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WITH THE AIRPLANE, AND THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM. RUNWAY 11 IS 2,130 FEET LONG AND 30 FEET WIDE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point which resulted in insufficient runway stopping distance and a subsequent overrun of the runway, and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1996 N8121K Guadolupe Torres 0 West Kingston, RI sub
Runway excursion