Accident Robinson R44 Raven I N3040P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358499

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2024
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Cedar Ridge Aviation LLC
Registration: N3040P
MSN: 1802
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison Field of Knox City Airport (F75), Knox City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison Field of Knox City Airport, TX (F75)
Destination airport:Graham, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 Raven I rolled over on takeoff from Knox City, Texas. The sole pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3040P

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/cf2ece58b14e8513bc5d24fce6d6240f5aaed49a (photo)

Location