Accident Mooney M20C N9216V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358500

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1995
Time:20:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Bms Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9216V
MSN: 690050
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE OBSERVED A LOSS OF AIRSPEED, AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. ALSO THE LANDING GEAR FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WOULD NOT RETRACT. THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING SUFFICIENT POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT, AND HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A CORNFIELD. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE AND TESTED BY AN FAA INSPECTOR, WHO REPORTED, '...NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED DURING THE ENGINE OPERATION TESTING. BOTH MAGNETOS TESTED WITHIN LIMITS. ENGINE PERFORMANCE TESTING REVEALED SLIGHTLY RICH CARBURETOR OPERATION....' THE CARBURETOR WAS TESTED AND AN NTSB INVESTIGATOR REPORTED '...FLOW RATES FOR THE SUBJECT ACCIDENT CARBURETOR WERE SLIGHTLY OUT OF TOLERANCE (EXCESS FLOW) FOR ALL THROTTLE SETTINGS GREATER THAN IDLE. THE GREATEST OUT-OF-TOLERANCE SITUATION OCCURRED AT 3/4 THROTTLE SETTING....'

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power, as a result of an excessively rich fuel flow in the carburetor, and a subsequent forced landing. A factor relating to the accident was the malfunction of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA184

Location