Accident Cessna 150L N11346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358501

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1995
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Airgo Incorporated
Registration: N11346
MSN: 15075338
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5626 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murphysboro, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMDH)
Destination airport:Centralia, IL (KENL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE LEVELED THE AIRPLANE AND ADJUSTED THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO THE 'REQUIRED LEAN MIXTURE.' SUDDENLY THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO LOSE ALTITUDE. SUSPECTING CARBURETOR ICE, HE PULLED THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL ON, BUT THE ENGINE RPM CONTINUED TO DROP AND THE ENGINE THEN LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUMBERS 3 AND 4 SPARK PLUGS WERE SOOTY. THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE WAS 91 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 71 DEGREES. THIS COMBINATION FALLS IN THE LIGHT ICING CATEGORY ON THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat which led to a loss of power due to carburetor ice, and his failure to maintain airspeed during the forced landing. The carburetor icing conditions were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA264

Location