Accident Piper PA-28-151 N23AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358503

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Aero West Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N23AF
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panguitch, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he landed the airplane on a dirt road next to an airport that had been closed. The airport manager reportedly allowed the pilot to land on the road. The road was parallel to the runway, and the pilot had landed on it during previous occasions. As he taxied to parking, the road began to curve right. The pilot stated that he 'felt a little push of the tail to the left' due to a wind gust. During this time, the left wing of the airplane struck a sign post and separated. The pilot stated that he was looking at the post prior to impacting it, but he did not think that the airplane was in a position to hit it.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of the distance from the sign post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA176

Location