Accident Cessna 150E N3992U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358504

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3992U
MSN: 15061392
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3054 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Addison, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelburne, VT (9B3)
Destination airport:(VT33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW TO AN AIRPORT WITH A TURF RUNWAY, WITH WHICH HE WAS FAMILIAR. DUE TO DETERIORATING RUNWAY CONDITIONS FROM RECENT RAINS, THE LOCAL PILOTS WERE LANDING TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH COMMUNICATIONS WITH UNICOM, AND MADE TWO LOW PASSES OVER THE RUNWAY TO VISUALLY CHECK THE SURFACE. HE CONTINUED WITH THE APPROACH AND LANDED, TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING ROLL-OUT THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED A SOFT AREA, AND DUG IN. THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN, AND CAME UP ON ITS NOSE, AND THEN FELL OFF ON THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor is a soft landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA186