Accident Beechcraft C23 N9310S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358508

Date:Monday 7 August 1995
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9310S
MSN: 1633
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Destination airport:Keene, NH (KEEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 4500 FEET WHEN HE OBSERVED A LOW OIL PRESSURE INDICATION FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON AN OPEN FIELD, DURING WHICH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE FIREWALL BUCKLED. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED THAT ALL PISTON PINS WERE REUSED AT LAST OVERHAUL, 121 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. DURING POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION, ALL PISTON PINS WERE FOUND TO BE BELOW SERVICE LIMITS. ADDITIONALLY, '...THE ENGINE FAILURE RESULTED FROM METAL PARTICLES GENERATED BY THE LOOSE FITTING PISTON PIN PLUGS, CAUSING PROGRESSIVE CONTAMINATION OF THE ENGINE LUBRICATION SYSTEM.'

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO IMPROPER MAJOR OVERHAUL OF THE ENGINE BY THE REUSE OF WORN PISTON PINS. THE ROUGH/ UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2001 N9310S Richard Frederick Strauss 0 St. Helen, Michigan sub