Accident Cessna 152 N67597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358509

Date:Monday 7 August 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Seven Eagles, Inc.
Registration: N67597
MSN: 15281938
Total airframe hrs:6426 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Hill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (X05)
Destination airport:Odessa, FL (X41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE RPM DECREASED. HE IMMEDIATELY PERFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS INOPERATIVE. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED MAGNETO REVEALED THAT THE CONDENSER LEAD WIRE WAS FAILED AT THE CONDENSER.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature decision to perform a precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident was partial loss of engine power due to failure of one of the two magnetos.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA197

Location