Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7980W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358514

Date:Sunday 6 August 1995
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Altitudes, Inc.
Registration: N7980W
MSN: 28-2034
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7215 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A FULL FLAP LANDING ON RUNWAY 35L IN A CROSSWIND FROM 310 DEGREES AT 8 TO 10 KNOTS. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. WHEN HE TRIED TO CORRECT FOR THE DIVERSION, THE AIRPLANE VEERED HARD TO THE LEFT. HE SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THIS DIVERSION, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT LATER TOLD THE OPERATOR HE HAD EXPERIENCED BRAKE PROBLEMS; HOWEVER, NO BRAKE DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND BY THE OPERATOR. THE OPERATOR EXAMINED THE RUNWAY AND FOUND MARKS CONSISTENT WITH THE NOSE WHEEL NOT BEING ALIGNED WITH THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA333

Location