Accident Piper PA-31 N9111Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358517

Date:Sunday 6 August 1995
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:H & H Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9111Y
MSN: 31-148
Total airframe hrs:8460 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying the airplane earlier in the day, the pilot-in-command (Chief Pilot} requested that the engines receive an adjustment for improved performance. The Director of Maintenance performed the adjustments by adjusting the fuel mixture control units on both engines. After the adjustment, the PIC and dual student departed for a Part 135 training flight. No problems were noted during the preflight inspection, engine start-up, taxi, engine run-up, and initial takeoff roll. During climbout, the airplane was unable to climb. The PIC stated that the right engine had a power problem due to the low manifold pressure and he feathered the right propeller to arrest the airplane's descent rate. The airplane continued to descend, and the dual student made the forced landing on rough terrain. Examination of the spark plugs revealed that the engines were operating with an excessively rich mixture. The density altitude was 5,560 feet. This was the dual student's first flight in a Piper PA-31.

Probable Cause: improper adjustment of the engine fuel control units by company maintenance personnel which led to excessive fuel flow and subsequent partial loss of engine power. Factors contributing to the accident were the rough terrain and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA177

Location