Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N3716G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358519

Date:Sunday 6 August 1995
Time:09:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3716G
MSN: F7-250
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owego, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Endicott, NY (N17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot had been invited on the flight as a passenger by the private pilot/owner. The commercial pilot stated that during the flight they encountered turbulence and he started flying the balloon. He intended to land in an open parking lot; however, the balloon drifted towards a highway. As the balloon was approaching the highway, a downdraft was encountered, and a tractor trailer on the highway collided with the balloon's basket. The commercial pilot and one passenger were thrown from the basket. The private pilot/owner landed the balloon following the collision.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather conditions which resulted in an encounter with a downdraft, inflight loss of control, and a collision with a vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA182

Location