Accident Piper PA-18-160 N814JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358520

Date:Saturday 5 August 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Jeremy Davis
Registration: N814JM
MSN: 18-8608
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3820 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, APPROXIMATELY 9.5 INCHES OF A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE'S PROPELLER, AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A SEVERE VIBRATION. THE PILOT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND PULLED THE MIXTURE TO THE IDLE CUT OFF POSITION. HE THEN LANDED IN ALDER BUSHES, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE PROPELLER HAD SUSTAINED A PREVIOUS PROPELLER STRIKE AND THAT IT HAD BEEN STRAIGHTENED AND CUT TO 80 INCHES.

Probable Cause: AN IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF A PROPELLER BLADE, WHICH RESULTED IN A SEVERE VIBRATION, SHUTDOWN OF THE ENGINE, AND A FORCED LANDING IN ALDER BUSHES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1982 N742GF Vince Morrison 0 Alexander Creek, AK sub
21 July 1993 N472GF Private 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub
16 May 2003 N814JM John Davis 0 Kenai, Alaska sub

Location