Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N4546J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358521

Date:Saturday 5 August 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4546J
MSN: AA5B-1283
Total airframe hrs:1579 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0wasso, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(090K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER EXECUTING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURE FROM A 2,400 FOOT GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT, WITH 4 ADULTS AND ONE TODDLER ABOARD, WAS A COUPLE OF FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ACCELERATE. THE PILOT CLOSED THE THROTTLE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRPLANE HAD USED APPROXIMATELY 2/3 OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BY APPLYING THE BRAKES. BRAKING ACTION ON THE GRASS SURFACE DID NOT SLOW THE AIRPLANE DOWN, AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, WENT THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE, AND IMPACTED FENCE POSTS. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 2,600 FEET AND THE WINDS WERE CALM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY CALCULATE THE PERFORMANCE DATA PRIOR TO TAKEOFF WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA334

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1999 N4546J Private 0 Claremore, OK sub

Location