Accident Cessna 150L N18679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358523

Date:Saturday 5 August 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18679
MSN: 15074038
Total airframe hrs:3926 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Picayune, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPCU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE ORBITING A HOUSE, THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT BUT THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. WHILE DESCENDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH, AND REMAINED SUSPENDED IN A TREE. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED EACH CONTAINED 2.5 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CHECKED FOR CONTAMINANTS; NONE WERE FOUND. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED TO NO HIGHER THAN 1,500 RPM DUE TO STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE FUSELAGE. THE MAGNETOS WERE OPERATIONALLY TESTED WITH NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA193

Location