Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N732Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358524

Date:Saturday 5 August 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732Y
MSN: 292
Total airframe hrs:8600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.francisville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE IMPACTED AN OBSTRUCTION WITH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHILE ON SHORT FINAL TO THE PASTURE FROM WHICH HE HAD DEPARTED FOR THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOT COMPLETE AND RETURN THE PILOT/OPERATOR REPORTS PROVIDED BY THE INVESTIGATOR. THE TYPE OF OBSTRUCTION IMPACTED BY THE AIRPLANE ON SHORT FINAL WAS NOT DETERMINED. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, A PARTIAL OBSCURATION PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WITH THE VISIBILITY REPORTED AS ONE MILE IN LIGHT RAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE OBSTRUCTION ON SHORT FINAL. A FACTOR WAS THE LOW VISIBILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA331

Location