Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358526

Date:Saturday 5 August 1995
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Altitudes, Inc.
Registration: N15621
MSN: 28-7305100
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON RUNWAY 17L, WHICH IS 10,001 FEET LONG AND 100 FEET WIDE. THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT SAID HE FAILED TO APPLY SUFFICIENT AILERON INTO THE RIGHT CROSSWIND AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE PILOT HESITATED TO INITIATE AN ABORTED LANDING BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY EDGE. HE THEN DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND APPLIED FULL POWER. AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILATOR STRUCK A TAXIWAY SIGN. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. A WEATHER OBSERVATION MADE SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT INDICATED THE WINDS WERE FROM 200 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL OF 48 HOURS FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE 6 KNOT CROSSWIND. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING AN ABORTED LANDING AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA329

Location