Accident Fantasy Sky Promotions FANTASY 6 N304FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358527

Date:Saturday 5 August 1995
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Fantasy Sky Promotions FANTASY 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N304FB
MSN: 056
Total airframe hrs:83 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PARTICIPATING IN A 'HARE AND HOUND' BALLOON RACE EVENT. HE STATED THAT WHILE DESCENDING TO DROP THE BEAN BAG ON THE TARGET, HE DID NOT SEE THE POWER LINE. HE STATED THAT THE POWER LINE WAS HIDDEN IN THE TREES. THE BALLOON STRUCK THE POWER LINE, AND BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED SERIOUS BURN INJURIES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA149

Location