Accident Schweizer G-164A-450 N7994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358528

Date:Saturday 5 August 1995
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer G-164A-450
Owner/operator:4 Js Inc.
Registration: N7994
MSN: 855
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6792 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF SPRAYING A FIELD WHICH HAD TWO SETS OF POWERLINES LOCATED ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE FIELD. WHILE FINISHING HIS FOURTH PASS OVER THE FIELD, THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO GO UNDER ONE SET OF WIRES AND OVER THE OTHER SET. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES, YAWED TO THE RIGHT, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVES THE LOW SUN IN THE EAST CAUSED HIM TO HAVE SOME VISUAL PROBLEM AND POSSIBLY MISJUDGE THE LOCATION OF THE POWERLINES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with transmission wires. A factor in the accident was the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA260

Location