Accident Cessna 172D N2418Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358531

Date:Friday 4 August 1995
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Morgan T Moore
Registration: N2418Y
MSN: 172249718
Total airframe hrs:4034 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hague, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (KHEF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A GRASS RUNWAY THAT WAS 44 FEET WIDE AND HAD TALL CORN GROWING ON BOTH SIDE. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A 7 KNOT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FIRST, SLIGHTLY LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE '...YAWS...LEFT BECAUSE [THE] LEFT MAIN IS ON GRASS FIRST.' THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TALL CORN AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE CORN HAD NOT BEEN GROWN SO CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND THE PROXIMITY OF TALL CORN (CROP) TO THE NARROW RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA076

Location