Accident Piper PA-12 N3688M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358532

Date:Friday 4 August 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3688M
MSN: 12-2634
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova Bay, AK
Destination airport:Ward Cove, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING AND LANDED HARD IN ROUGH WATER. THE LANDING DAMAGED THE FLOATS AND BROKE A LOWER LONGERON. THE AIRPLANE SANK AFTER DRIFTING FOR 30 MINUTES. THE PILOT STATED THAT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE SAT ON THE GROUND FOR A LONG TIME IN NEED OF MAINTENANCE. DURING THE PREFLIGHT HE FOUND WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. WHEN HE DRAINED THE GASCOLATOR HE THOUGHT THE FLUID WAS ALL FUEL BECAUSE IT WAS THE SAME COLOR. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED, SHOWED WATER IN THE GASCOLATOR AND THE CARBURETOR FUEL BOWL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND THE WATER IN THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH WATER IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA130

Location