Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N4543F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358534

Date:Friday 4 August 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Aurora Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N4543F
MSN: 401-0787
Total airframe hrs:1439 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, NE (KAUH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF THE PILOT'S SWATH RUN HE NOTICED WHITE SMOKE COMING FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ENGINE. HE SAID HE DISCONTINUED THE RUN AND TURNED BACK TOWARD HIS HOME AIRPORT. JUST AS THE AIRPLANE LEVELED OUT FROM ITS TURN THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE LOST MOST OF ITS POWER. THE PILOT SAID HE HEADED THE AIRPLANE FOR A PASTURE BUT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO IT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER SHORTLY AFTER ITS WHEELS CONTACTED THE CORN, COMING TO REST ON THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER'S EXHAUST TOWER WAS CRACKED WHERE THE ROCKER ARM SHAFT WENT THROUGH THE CYLINDER HEAD. THE OWNER/MECHANIC OF THE AIRPLANE SAID THE CONDITION RESULTING FROM THE DAMAGED EXHAUST TOWER PREVENTS THE CYLINDER'S EXHAUST VALVE FROM OPENING. THE RESULT OF THE EXHAUST VALVE NOT OPENING CREATES A BLOW BACK CONDITION THAT AFFECTS THE OTHER CYLINDERS. THE END RESULT, ACCORDING TO THE OWNER, IS THAT THE ENGINE WILL LOSE MOST OF ITS POWER. THIS WAS CONFIRMED BY THE FAA PRINCIPAL MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR WHO CONDUCTED THE ENGINE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: the cracked engine assembly that caused the power loss during a critical phase of flight. Factors associated with this accident were the restricted airplane performance due to the power loss, the airplane's altitude was too low, and remedial action, by, the pilot, that would lead to an uneventful forced landing was not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA258

Location