Accident Aero Commander S2R N5663X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358537

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5663X
MSN: 1836R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyatt, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Charleston, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to apply chemicals to a crop field, the airplane sustained an engine power loss. The pilot made a forced landing in a crop field and encountered a ditch during rollout. Examination of the airplane and engine after the accident failed to reveal any pre-existing anomalies. A weather reporting station 26 miles northwest of the accident site reported a temperature of 89 degrees (F) and a dew point of 72 degrees (F) 29 minutes prior to the accident. The pilot stated that he did not use the carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat which led to carburetor ice. Factors were weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA265

Location