Accident Cessna 150L N1774Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358538

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1995
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Memphis East Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1774Q
MSN: 15073074
Total airframe hrs:3082 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington, TN (KLHC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the engine lost power while climbing shortly after a touch and go landing. A forced landing was made in a wooded area. Post crash examination showed the oil dip stick was lying loose in the engine compartment and the engine contained no oil. No evidence of post crash oil leakage was found. Examination of the engine showed the exhaust pipes had been heated excessively and the nos. 2 and 3 cylinder valves were held open due to excessive carbon buildup.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to insure the oil dip stick was secure prior to departure resulting in loss of engine oil, overheating of the engine, and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA191

Location