Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N7288E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35854

Date:Monday 31 December 1990
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Ferrell Valliere
Registration: N7288E
MSN: 52288
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estacada, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(OR66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE PILOT MADE A POWER REDUCTION SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CHRISTMAS TREE CROP, THE AIRPLANE STALLED ABOUT 90 FT AGL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE MUFFLER CONES WERE MISSING. WITNESSES AND THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TEMPERATURE WAS 40 DEG F AND THE DEW POINT APRX 36 DEG. THAT COMBINATION IS WITHIN THE RANGE FAVORABLE TO INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING. CAUSE: A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE, AND MISSING MUFFLER CONES AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24816