Accident Nanchang 18A N46YK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358540

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Nanchang 18A
Owner/operator:Rensselaer Learning Systems
Registration: N46YK
MSN: 2751232
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:VORONEZH M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior Twnshp, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Destination airport:Batavia, NY (3G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE REMAINED AT A LOW ALTITUDE TO MANEUVER AROUND CLASS B AIRSPACE. ABOUT TEN MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, 'THE FUEL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO' AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE 'GEAR CAUGHT IN MUD,' COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, ON SEVERAL PREVIOUS FLIGHTS, FUEL SELECTOR WAS HARD TO MOVE.' EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE FUNCTIONED NORMALLY WHEN TESTED, HOWEVER, THE VALVE WAS VERY DIFFICULT TO OPERATE FROM THE PILOT'S SEAT. IT WAS POSITIONED NEAR THE FRONT LEFT CORNER OF THE SEAT, AND ACCORDING TO A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR, WAS 'DIFFICULT TO MANIPULATE, AND IT WAS DIFFICULT TO DETERMINE WHICH TANK WAS SELECTED OR IF THE VALVE WAS IN THE PROPER POSITION.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's operation of the airplane with a known deficiency in the fuel selector, and his improper positioning of the fuel selector. A factor relating to the accident was: the fuel selector's restriction of movement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA257

Location