Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7597D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358542

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7597D
MSN: 22-5298
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS LANDED AT A REMOTE AREA TO FISH. THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS. THE LANDING AREA WAS SOFT AND MUDDY WITH HIGH GRASS. A LIGHT RAIN WAS FALLING IN THE AREA. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED TO 60 MPH, BUT LIFTOFF WAS IMPEDED BY HIGH GRASS. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED BEYOND THE TAKEOFF AREA. THE NOSE GEAR THEN FAILED, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE SOFT TERRAIN AND HIGH GRASS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA123

Location