Accident Cessna 172C N1364Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358545

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1364Y
MSN: 17249064
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4446 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worland, WY (KWRL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT NOTED EQUIPMENT ON THE RUNWAY AND OPTED TO GO-AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THEN CIRCLED AROUND TO LAND IN THE GRASSY AREA NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. AT 20 TO 50 FEET AGL, THE PILOT NOTED A CULVERT AND ADDED POWER AND PULLED UP TO GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND STARTED TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE TO INCREASE AIRSPEED BUT THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS NOT AWARE OF THE NOTAM IN EFFECT THAT REPORTED THE RUNWAY CLOSED FOR RESURFACING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA169

Location