Accident North American AT-6B N105DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358546

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1995
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105DG
MSN: 78-7375
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGEU)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KBIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to follow pre-briefed instructions, and failure to see and avoid the preceding aircraft awaiting takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA276

Location