Accident Cessna 152A N7348B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358547

Date:Monday 31 July 1995
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152A
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Associates
Registration: N7348B
MSN: A1520753
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5420 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A TOUCH & GO LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TURNING LEFT. THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, THEN PREPARED FOR TAKEOFF. WHEN HE APPLIED POWER, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff portion of a touch and go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA146

Location