Accident Wright JUNGSTER-I N26241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358550

Date:Monday 31 July 1995
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Wright JUNGSTER-I
Owner/operator:Kenneth B Wright
Registration: N26241
MSN: 701062
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(IB9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE GOT TOO SLOW OVER THE FENCE. THE PILOT ALSO STATED'...ALL SYSTEMS IN THE AIRCRAFT WERE FUNCTIONING NORMALLY, AND THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS....AS I CLEARED THE TREES ON THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 22, THE AIRCRAFT SANK RAPIDLY AND HIT THE GROUND.' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and subsequent uncontrolled descent and collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA180