Accident Bell 47G-2 N6145C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358551

Date:Monday 31 July 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Heli-cropter, Inc.
Registration: N6145C
MSN: 2182
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:10128 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-AFI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS MAKING A LOW LEVEL OBSERVATION OF THE FIELD PRIOR TO BEGINNING SPRAY OPERATIONS. HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT OBSERVE THE POWER LINES IN THE FIELD, UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID HITTING THEM. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE POWER LINES AND CRASHED INTO THE FIELD.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 1982 N6145C Private 0 Harrah, WA sub

Location