Accident Piper PA-28-140 N222KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358554

Date:Sunday 30 July 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Lindt Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N222KC
MSN: 28-7525290
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5883 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9K8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), BUT WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETE IT DUE TO A SCHEDULING PROBLEM. AFTER FLYING .7 HOUR, HE ELECTED TO FLY WITH HIS FAMILY. HE TAXIED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RUNWAY AND PERFORMED AN ENGINE RUN-UP. HE STATED ALL INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. WITH TWO NOTCHES OF FLAPS SELECTED, THE PILOT BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HE STATED THAT ABOUT 1900 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND BEGAN TO CLIMB, THEN AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE SEEMED TO EXPERIENCE A SLIGHT POWER LOSS. THE PILOT SAID HE LEVELED OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO LOSE ALTITUDE. DECIDING THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY OR CLEAR A LINE OF TREES, THE PILOT LANDED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES. REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK INDICATED THAT HIS LAST FLIGHT (BEFORE THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT) WAS IN 1992. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain sufficient airspeed before liftoff, and his delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of recent flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA249

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1982 N555KC Private 0 Conway Springs, KS sub

Location