Accident Cessna 172B N9192R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358557

Date:Sunday 30 July 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9192R
MSN: 17248239
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(95Z)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT AND WAS AWARE THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW ON FUEL. HE SAID HE WAS WITHIN FIVE MILES OF HIS DESTINATION, AND HE PLANNED TO REFUEL THERE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES DURING THE SUBSEQUENT OFF-AIRPORT LANDING. ALSO, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED, IF HE HAD REFUELED SOONER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, WHEN THERE WAS AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL TO REACH THE DESTINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA118

Location