Accident Pitts S-2B N1585P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358560

Date:Saturday 29 July 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1585P
MSN: 5322
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-540-D4AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Junction City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodland, KS (KGLD)
Destination airport:(3JC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED FOR LANDING WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY UNTIL INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO STOP. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT CONTINUED PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THROUGH A FIELD AND CAME TO REST IN A DRAINAGE DITCH APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT TOLD INVESTIGATORS THAT THE CROSSWIND MADE THE LANDING DIFFICULT. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLYING TIME OF 13 HOURS IN MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the landing despite excessive speed and insufficient runway length remaining. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model aircraft, and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA251

Location