Accident Cessna 172 N7295A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358561

Date:Saturday 29 July 1995
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Vintage Aircraft Ltd.
Registration: N7295A
MSN: 29395
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niles, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clintonville, WI (KCLI)
Destination airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER APPROXIMATELY THREE HOURS OF FLIGHT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED. THE PILOT TOLD INVESTIGATORS THAT HE CHECKED THE AIRCRAFT FUEL QUANTITY BEFORE TAKEOFF BY INSERTING HIS FINGER INTO EACH TANK FILLER NECK. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT HE HAD CRUISED THE ENTIRE FLIGHT AT 2500 TO 3500 FEET ALTITUDE WITH THE ENGINE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THE FULL RICH POSITION.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure an adequate supply of fuel was aboard the aircraft during preflight planning and his failure to lean the engine mixture during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA248

Location