Accident Head Balloons, Inc. AX8-88 N4516R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358563

Date:Saturday 29 July 1995
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons, Inc. AX8-88
Owner/operator:Joseph Reynolds
Registration: N4516R
MSN: 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SUSTAINED GUST OF WIND OF 15-20 MPH DRAGGED THE BASKET ALONG THE GROUND DURING LANDING. A CREWMEMBER FELL OUT OF THE BASKET WHEN HE STOPPED HOLDING ON TO THE BASKET TO PUT HIS HANDS OVER HIS GLASSES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT ABORT THE LANDING DUE TO THE LOCATION OF A POWERLINE TRACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND THE CREWMEMBER'S FAILURE TO HOLD ONTO THE BASKET. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA323

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 2017 C-FCKX Sundance Balloons 0 Albuquerque, NM non

Location