Accident Cessna 152 N49209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358564

Date:Friday 28 July 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aims Community College
Registration: N49209
MSN: 15281194
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raton, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Destination airport:(KRTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 20 TWICE, BUT EXPERIENCED A TAILWIND ON FINAL. SHE THEN SET UP TO LAND ON RWY 25, BUT INITIATED ANOTHER GO-AROUND DUE TO THE WIND. AFTER ADDING FULL POWER FOR THE GO-AROUND, 'TURBULENCE CAUSED MY HAND TO SLIP DOWN ON THE FLAP LEVER GIVING THE AIRCRAFT FULL FLAPS (30 DEGREES).' THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED DOWN THE RUNWAY AND LANDED 'VERY HARD' ON THE GEAR. THE PILOT THEN RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND BROUGHT THE AIRCRAFT TO A FULL STOP. AFTER EXITING THE AIRCRAFT THE PILOT NOTICED A FIRE UNDER THE ENGINE COWLING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF THE FLAPS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA324

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 1985 N49209 Imperial Aircraft Training,inc 0 Greeley, CO sub
3 November 1987 N49209 Air Link Training Center, Inc. 0 Greeley, CO sub
16 December 1988 N49209 Air Link, Inc 0 Greeley, CO sub

Location