Accident Cessna 182 N2643F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358566

Date:Friday 28 July 1995
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2643F
MSN: 18256743
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4493 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SELECTED A DIFFERENT TAKEOFF AREA BECAUSE OF THE SOFT AND WET CONDITION OF THE MAIN AIRSTRIP. THIS TAKEOFF PATH TOOK THE AIRPLANE CLOSE TO A SMALL WOODEN BUILDING (DUCK SHACK). THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS A 10 TO 12 KNOT CROSSWIND. AS HE WAS TAKING OFF, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE DUCK SHACK, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, AND THEN CRASHED INTO A PARKED CESSNA 170 (N3474C).

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE DUCK SHACK (BUILDING) DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE CROSSWIND AND PROXIMITY OF THE BUILDING WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA120

Location