Accident North American AT-6F N3173L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358568

Date:Friday 28 July 1995
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3173L
MSN: 413279
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:2689 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340DN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Destination airport:(KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT ROLLED OUT ON FINAL HE RECOGNIZED A CROSSWIND AND CRABBED INTO THE WIND ANTICIPATING A CROSSWIND LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY STRIKING A SIGN ON A CONCRETE BASE. THE PILOT WAS APPLYING RIGHT AILERON AND LEFT RUDDER TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND DURING THE LANDING. THE MECHANICAL DOWN LOCK FOR THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS FOUND BROKEN AND DISPLACED. THE MECHANICAL INDICATOR FOR GEAR POSITION DID NOT SHOW THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TO BE IN THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION. THE BOLTS ATTACHING THE DOWN LOCK WERE NOT PROPERLY SEATED, ALLOWING THE DOWN LOCK TO SHIFT FROM ITS MOUNTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: the failure of the left main landing gear locking mechanism to fully seat in the 'down' position due to loose attachment bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA274

Location