Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6774Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358569

Date:Friday 28 July 1995
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Shaw, Martin
Registration: N6774Q
MSN: 2848
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING AT THE AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE PREVAILING WEATHER CONDITIONS PRODUCED GUSTING CROSSWINDS. AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BEGAN TO ROLLOUT, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE ON THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE AIRSTRIP, NOSED OVER, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA188

Location